WomansWords.com

Birds Eye View Wins Australian Podcast Of The Year

Birds Eye View​ has simply taken out the award for podcast of the yr. The docu-series about life in a Northern Territory girls’s jail beat off ​Life Uncut, hosted by The Bachelor alumni Laura Byrne and Brittney Hockley, for the highest spot.

Laura and Brittney’s podcast was named the Listeners’ Selection after a public vote of 45,000 plus folks.

Brittany Hockley and Laura Byrne pose with the Listeners’ Selection Award for his or her podcast Life Uncut on the Australian Podcast Awards on November 20, 2020 in Sydney, Australia. (Picture by Lisa Maree Williams/Getty Pictures for the Australian Podcast Awards)

Matt & Alex – All Day Breakfast​ ​gained Second of the 12 months for his or her response to the Black Lives Matter protests, each day information present ​7AM​ gained Greatest New Podcast and ​Science Vs​ took out the Highlight Award for its exceptional foresight in imagining a fictional pandemic.

Froomes
Froomes

Hosted by Aussie comic, presenter and podcast fan Froomes, the ceremony celebrated one of the best content material and creators within the on-demand audio business throughout 24 completely different classes.

Full record beneath:

Podcast of the 12 months supported by PodcastOne Australia
Winner: ​BIRDS EYE VIEW​ (StoryProjects with girls in Darwin Correctional Centre)

The Listener’s Selection
Winner:​ ​Life Uncut Podcast​ (​Laura Byrne, Brittany Hockley & iHeartPodcast Community

Australia)

Podcast Champion supported by Nova Leisure Recipient:​ Audiocraft Pageant

The Highlight Award supported by iHeart Podcast Community Australia

  • ●  Winner: ​Science Vs​ (Gimlet Media)
  • ●  Silver: ​The Final Voyage of The Pong Su​ (The Age and Sydney Morning Herald)
  • ●  Bronze: ​The Lighthouse​ (Information Corp Australia) Second of the 12 months supported by Acast
  • ●  Winner: ​Matt & Alex – All Day Breakfast​ – Black Lives Matter (PodcastOne Australia)
  • ●  Silver: ​Coronacast​ (​Dr Norman Swan and Tegan Taylor for ABC​)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Squiz Youngsters Q+A with Prime Minister Scott Morrison​ (The Squiz) The Bullseye Award supported by Acast
  • ●  Winner: ​The Gays Are Revolting​ (Lipp Media)
  • ●  Silver: ​Prof Joe Covid 19 Aged Care Podcast ​(Dignity of Threat Australia)
  • ●  Bronze: ​All Ears​ (All Ears English) The Creativity Award supported by iHeart Podcast Community Australia
  • ●  Winner: ​Science Vs: Pandemic!​ (Gimlet Media)
  • ●  Silver: ​The Final Voyage of The Pong Su​ (The Age and Sydney Morning Herald)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Tony Martin’s SIZZLETOWN​ (pots n pans productions) Greatest Lockdown Podcast
  • ●  Winner: ​The New Social Contract​ (Influence Studios at UTS)
  • ●  Silver: ​Busy Our bodies with Mr Snot Backside – Wholesome Heroes Episodes​ (​Mr Snot Backside for Kinderling Youngsters Radio​)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Coronacast​ (​Dr Norman Swan and Tegan Taylor for ABC​) Greatest New Podcast supported by Acast
  • ●  Winner: ​7AM​ (Schwartz Media)
  • ●  Silver: ​Life Uncut Podcast​ (​Laura Byrne, Brittany Hockley & iHeartPodcast Community Australia)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Who The Hell is Hamish?​ (Information Corp Australia) Greatest Arts and Tradition Podcast

Winner: ​Unhealthy Habits ​(​Nikila Cranage, Rosalind Anketell, Namcheja Maghembe)

  • ●  Silver: ​Margin Notes ​(Yen Eriksen and Zoya Patel)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Eyes on Gilead​ (​Fiona Williams, Natalie Hambly, Sana Qadar, Haidee Eire and Jeremy Wilmot for SBS​) Greatest Branded Podcast supported by PodcastOne Australia
  • ●  Winner: ​That’s Unbelievable​ (Mamamia Podcasts)
  • ●  Silver: ​Past Blue: Not Alone​ (Past Blue)
  • ●  Bronze: ​This Lady Can – Victoria​ (VicHealth) Greatest Enterprise Podcast supported by Nova Leisure
  • ●  Winner: ​Ladies are the Enterprise​ (College of Melbourne)
  • ●  Silver: ​Constructing A Unicorn​ (Lawson Media)
  • ●  Bronze: ​She’s on the Cash​ ​(Victoria Devine & iHeartPodcast Community Australia) Greatest Comedy Podcast supported by Spotify for Podcasters
  • ●  Winner: ​A Rational Concern​ (​Dan Ilic for Downwind Media​)
  • ●  Silver: ​Tony Martin’s SIZZLETOWN​ (pots n pans productions)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Dragon Buddies​ (Dragon Buddies Podcasting) Greatest Present Affairs Podcast supported by Spotify for Podcasters
  • ●  Winner: ​Background Briefing​ (​The Background Briefing Staff for ​Australian Broadcasting Company)
  • ●  Silver: ​Full Story​ (The Guardian)
  • ●  Bronze: ​7AM​ (Schwartz Media) Greatest Documentary Podcast supported by PodcastOne Australia
  • ●  Winner: ​BIRDS EYE VIEW​ (StoryProjects with girls in Darwin Correctional Centre)
  • ●  Silver: ​Contained in the Large Day Out​ (​Double J​)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Full Story​ (The Guardian) Greatest Leisure Podcast supported by Podfollow
  • ●  Winner: ​Simply The Gist​ (R​ osie Waterland & Jacob Stanley​)
  • ●  Silver: ​The Wellness Collective​ (​Natalie Kringoudis and Cecelia Ramsdale​)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Matt & Alex – All Day Breakfast​ (​Matt & Alex – All Day Breakfast for ​PodcastOne Australia) Greatest Household Podcast
The Squizz podcast
  • ●  Winner: ​Squiz Youngsters​ (The Squiz)
  • ●  Silver: ​Busy Our bodies with Mr Snot Backside​ (​Mr Snot Backside for Kinderling Youngsters Radio​)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Little Yarns​ (ABC Youngsters hear) Greatest Fiction Podcast
  • ●  Winner: ​Vacation spot: Earth​ (Patrick McGinley)
  • ●  Silver: ​Six Chilly Ft​ (​J.M. Donellan, D​ ead Eric Productions)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Nocturnal Transmissions​ (Kristin Holland) Greatest Indigenous Podcast supported by SoundCartel

Winner: ​Little Yarns​ (ABC)

  • ●  Silver: ​Search Engine Intercourse​ (Spotify)
  • ●  Bronze: ​My Mum Is A Pornstar​ (Miss Honey Analverkehr & Maz) Greatest Interview
  • ●  Winner: ​In My Nation​ (​Pia Perversi-Burchall & Adam Wooden for That’s Not Canon Productions​)
  • ●  SIlver: ​Sneakers Off: Diana Nguyen​ (Jay Ooi)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Genocide Apology​ ​Brett de Hoedt for Podcasts of Justice) Greatest Radio Podcast supported by Omny Studio by Triton by Triton Digital
  • ●  Winner: ​Take 5​ (​Double J Radio)​
  • ●  Silver: ​Studio 1​ (​Matthew Layton for Imaginative and prescient Australia Radio​)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Background Briefing​ (Australian Broadcasting Company) Greatest Intercourse & Relationship Podcast supported by Piccolo Podcasts
  • ●  Winner: ​Search Engine Intercourse​ (​Rowdie Walden)​
  • ●  Silver: ​Love And many others​. (Shameless Media)
  • ●  Bronze: ​My Mum Is A Pornstar​ (Miss Honey Analverkehr & Maz) Smartest Podcast
  • ●  Gold: ​She’s on the Cash​ ​(Victoria Devine & iHeartPodcast Community Australia)
  • ●  Silver: ​Ask the Specialist: Larrakia, Tiwi and Yolngu tales to encourage higher healthcare (​Vicki Kerrigan, Stuart Yiwarr McGrath, Rarrtjiwuy Melanie Herdman, Bilawara Lee and Pirrawayingi Puruntatameri for Menzies Faculty of Well being Analysis​)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Science Vs​ (​Kaitlyn Sawrey & Wendy Zukerman for Gimlet Media​) Greatest Sports activities Podcast supported by Whooshkaa
  • ●  Winner: ​Ordineroli Talking​ ​(Neroli Meadows & iHeartPodcast Community Australia)
  • ●  Silver: ​The 19th Tee Podcast ​(Nathan Drudi & Kieran Marsh)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Dyl and Buddies​ (Dylan Buckley) Greatest True Crime Podcast supported by Whooshkaa
  • ●  Winner: ​Unravel True Crime: Snowball​ (ABC Audio Studios)
  • ●  Silver: ​The Lighthouse​ (​The Australian​)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Nut Jobs: Cracking California’s Strangest $10 Million Greenback Heist​ (​Marc Fennell for ​Audible) Greatest Wellbeing Podcast
  • ●  Winner: ​Curveball – The Membership you didn’t wish to be a part of.​ (Beth Armstrong – Curveball Media/Luke Mynott – Unison Sound)
  • ●  Silver: ​Younger Blood – Males’s Well being Issues​ (Callum MacPherson)
  • ●  Bronze: ​Wholesome-ish​ (B​ ODY + Soul, ​Information Corp Australia) Greatest Community or Writer supported by Omny Studio by Triton Digital
  • ●  Winner: ​Australian Broadcasting Company
  • ●  Silver: PodcastOne Australia
  • ●  Bronze: The Squiz

Concerning the Australian Podcast Awards: ​The Australian Podcast Awards is an annual celebration of the standard and breadth of Australian podcast content material. Entries are self-nominated, and over 20 classes are judged by a panel of specialists chosen from throughout the podcast business, alongside a public vote – the Listeners’ Selection. Entries come from unbiased podcasters, broadcasters, the enterprise neighborhood and properly as college students and non-profit organisations.

You may watch the ceremony right here

Your Header Sidebar area is currently empty. Hurry up and add some widgets.